GREASE trap ST

Description

Concrete fat separator GREASE trap ST is a grey water pre-treatment for domestic or similar wastewater (especially kitchen), restaurants, fast foods, canteens and food industries containing organic fat and oils.

Grease separator limits all problems relevant to the presence of organic oils, fats and scum in channels and treatment plants. Its installation, typically located on the grey water line, upstream of a small treatment plant or, as often required by law, upstream to sewer connection preserve pipeline from clogging and increase plant efficiency.

TOP

Features

Concrete GRASE trap ST is made of a single prefabricated reinforced concrete tank.
Nominal size (NS) is the main dimensional parameter according to European standard EN 1825-1 and EN 1825-2.
The system is equipped with sludge trap to hold the heavier material and stainless steel baffles to create calm areas and grease accumulation zone.
It works only by gravity. In domestic effluent, oils and fats rise on surface by flotation and then they are accumulated and periodically removed with cleaning operation.

TOP

Technical Specifications

Concrete GRASE separator ST is a mono-bloc (single unit) reinforced concrete tank for underground and aboveground (available on request) installation.
Available for vehicle access (light or heavy), with concrete, stainless steel or cast iron manhole cover (available on request).
Three category available: B125, C250 or D400.
GREASE ST line is available from NS 2 up to 25, gross dimension are shown in table as follow.

 

Dimension

NSØBLHH1H2
Name[-][mm][cm][cm][cm][cm][cm]
GREASE 22100105150140120113
GREASE 33100105150180160153
GREASE 44100130160140120113
GREASE 55125150200150127.5120.5
GREASE 66125150200180157.5150.5
GREASE 77125150200200177.5170.5
GREASE 99160210250150124117
GREASE 1010160210250180154147
GREASE 1212200210250200168161
GREASE 1313200210250250218211
GREASE 2020200250320200168161
GREASE 2525200250420200168161

NOTE: sizes can be changed without notice.
The letters in figures and table have the meanings set out below:

NS – nominal size according to EN 1825-1 and EN 1825-2
DN – inlet and outlet pipes nominal diameter
B – total gross width
L – total gross length
H – total gross height (excluding cover)
H1 – inlet pipe height
H2 – outlet pipe height

For further information and tailor made solutions, please contact technical office.

TOP

Diagram Drawing

TOP

Guarantees

Concrete Grease separator ST is designed according to European standard EN 1825-1 and EN 1825-2.
Suitable for public sewer request quality standard for domestic gray-water inflow.
AZU Water can offer tailor made solution according to inflow and effluent characteristic.
Contact technical office for further information.

TOP