Membrane Bioreactor MBR S

Description

Membrane Bio Reactor MBR S is a domestic wastewater treatment for small, medium and large communities or for and industrial wastewater containing organic pollution.

SBR S treats raw or pre-treated wastewater from private houses, hotels, supermarkets and reduces organic matter concentration, BOD, COD, nutrients as nitrogen (N) and phosphorous (P) in effluent requested quality parameters.
High effluent quality, due to membrane filtration, allows to recycle water for no potable use. Permeate has characteristics compatible with plant, garden and park irrigation.
A disinfection treatment can be added, for example an UV lamp, for improving security for pathogen removal. Chlorine disinfection is a cheaper way to remove patogen from treated wastewater which can’t be used for watering garden due to plants damage.

TOP

Features

MBR S is a activated sludge plant equipped with filtration membrane, made by a prefabricated concrete tank.
Population equivalent (PE) is the main dimensional parameter according to European standard EN 12566-3.
Plant is provided with electric control panel, fine bubble air diffusers, filtration membrane, blower, air-lift system and self-priming pump.
There are two main areas in the treatment system: storage one and a biologic reaction area in whitch membrane take place.
The first chamber works, with variable level, as a primary sedimentation (pre-treatment) ensuring wastewater homogenisation.
The biological and filtration zone maintains a constant level. After filtration an equal volume is pumped into the reaction volume with an airlift.
The membranes are immersed in the mixed liquor (MLSS).
The first sedimentation area also works as equalisation and allows to manage the no constant inlet flow.
Since the primary sedimentation is already present, other backwater pre-treatments are not required.
Where grey water is in a separated discharge line, a grease trap is recommended for a better functioning: grease and scum revival in a separate volume can decrease first chamber cleaning operation frequency.
The flow enters by gravity in the first chamber and the biologic reaction section is loaded by an airlift.
The permeate is removed from membranes with a self-priming pump that must be installed in a technical room.
In case of power failure, the system can accumulate a small volume in the sedimentation zone. The system needs a by-pass or a special emergency configuration (optional). In this way it can work as a two chambers septic tank.

TOP

Technical Specifications

MBR S plant is a mono-bloc (single unit) reinforced concrete tank for underground and aboveground (available on request) installation.
Available for vehicle access (light or heavy), with concrete, stainless steel or cast iron manhole cover (available on request).
Three category available: B125, C250 or D400.
MBR S line is available from PE 4 up to 175; biologic volume range from 200 up to 9,100 litres .

Gross dimension are shown in table as follow.

 

PEDNBLHH1H2VsedVoxVtot
Name[-][mm][cm][cm][cm][cm][cm][m3][m3][m3]
MBR S 4412510515014088880.60.20.8
MBR S 661251051501801281280.90.31.2
MBR S 881251301601801281281.30.41.7
MBR S 991251301602001481481.50.52.0
MBR S 101012515020015098981.60.52.1
MBR S 12121251502001801281282.10.72.7
MBR S 14141251502002001481482.40.83.2
MBR S 16161251502002201681682.70.93.6
MBR S 181812521025015096962.80.93.8
MBR S 24241252102501801261263.71.24.9
MBR S 30301252102502201661664.91.66.5
MBR S 36361402102502501941945.71.97.6
MBR S 40401402102502652092096.22.18.2
MBR S 50501402503202201631637.72.610.3
MBR S 656514025042022016316310.33.413.7
MBR S 10010014025042030024324315.35.120.4
MBR S 12012016025052030024024019.06.325.4
MBR S 14014016025065027020920921.27.128.3
MBR S 15015016025065029022922923.27.731.0
MBR S 16016016025082025018918924.78.232.9
MBR S 17517516025082027020920927.39.136.4

NOTE: sizes can be changed without notice.
The letters in figures and table have the meanings set out below:

L – total gross length
B – total gross width
H – total gross height (excluding cover)
H1 – inlet pipe height
H2 – outlet pipe height
DN – pipes nominal diameter

For further information and tailor made solutions, please contact technical office.

TOP

Diagram Drawing

TOP

Guarantees

MBR S is designed according to European standards.
Suitable for public sewer request quality standard or water body for domestic wastewater according to local regulation.
AZU Water can offer tailor made solution according to inflow and effluent characteristic.
Contact technical office for further information (contact).

TOP