Oil separator SLIDE S

Description

The oil removal system SLIDE S is a light liquids separator for run-off rainwater coming from paved surface as park lot, underground garage or for industrial sites, as mechanical workshop. It’s also used as a wastewater treatment plant in industrial installation (car wash), combined with a sand trap.

The residual sands can settle in the inlet zone, while oil and light liquids are separated by the use of a coalescence filter in the second zone.
The outlet pipe is protected by a safety filter and an automatic shutter.

TOP

Features

The oil separator SLIDE S is a run-off rainwater treatment or a wastewater treatment plant component for industrial effluent.
It removes non-emulsified mineral oils and light liquids as hydrocarbons and fuel (gasoline, diesel).
Plant is made by a prefabricated concrete tank.
Nominal size (NS) is the main dimensional parameter according to European standard EN 858-1 and EN 858-2.
It corresponds to the maximum flow rate in standard conditions (defined by the regulations).
Plant is divided in several areas.
It works by flotation and the coalescence phenomenon improves the system efficiency: the oil drops coalesce and increase their rate of climb.
The plastic lamellar pack is a specific product for light liquid separation and it is installed by flow to prevent the ascent of the droplets disorders the phenomenon of coalescence.
The bottom of the separation zone has a slope designed to collect the residual sands.
The last area is the outlet and the oil collection zone.
Light liquids are stored on the water surface: the volume is designed according en EN 858-1.
To guarantee the effluent quality, the system is equipped with an emergency protection plastic filter to avoid oil dragging with the outgoing water.
The automatic shutter closes the outlet pipe when the oil storage volume is full. The emergency closure is automatic with a floater heavier than oil.
The separator needs a by-pass system working for flow rates exceeding the maximum and for emergency closures (available on request).
The system treats only run-off rainwater. Domestic wastewater are not admitted (neither black nor grey water).
The oil separator can be a part of a stormwater run-off plant for paved surface (for example waste storage, gas stations, construction sites, garages and junkyard) or industrial waster water plant as carwash.
Upstream of the separator a sludge trap (or sand trap) is often needed as specified in the standard EN 858-2.

TOP

Technical Specifications

The oil removal system SLIDE S is a mono-bloc (single unit) reinforced concrete tank for underground and aboveground (available on request) installation.
Available for vehicle access (light or heavy), with concrete, stainless steel or cast iron manhole cover (available on request).
Three category available: B125, C250 or D400.
SLIDE S line is available from NS 3 up to 150; the oil and light liquids storage volume range from 71 up to 4,500 litres.

Gross dimension are shown in table as follow.

NSDNBLHH1H2Q maxWoil
Name[-][mm][cm][cm][cm][cm][cm][l/s][l]
SLIDE S 331001051501401101053.171
SLIDE S 551251051501801481435.084
SLIDE S 661251301602001681637.1113
SLIDE S 101016015020018014413910.9221
SLIDE S 121220015020022018017513.0261
SLIDE S 202020021025020016015520.2492
SLIDE S 303025025032022017517032.9970
SLIDE S 404031525042025019919446.61655
SLIDE S 606031525042027021921469.81655
SLIDE S 808031525042030024924493.11655
SLIDE S 100100315250520300249244100.92157
SLIDE S 110110400250650290230225127.63467
SLIDE S 150150400250820290230225180.44552

NOTE: sizes can be changed without notice.
The letters in figures and table have the meanings set out below:

NS – nominal size according to EN 858-1 and EN 858-2
DN – inlet and outlet pipes nominal diameter
B – total gross width
L – total gross length
H – total gross height (excluding cover)
H1 – inlet pipe height
H2 – outlet pipe height
Qmax – maximum flow
Woil – oil storage volume according to EN 858-1 and EN 858-2
For further information and tailor made solutions, please contact technical office.

TOP

Diagram Drawing

TOP

Guarantees

The light liquids separator SLIDE S is designed according to European standards.
Suitable for public sewer request quality standard or water body for domestic wastewater according to local regulation.
AZU Water can offer tailor made solution according to inflow and effluent characteristic.
Contact technical office for further information (contact).

TOP