Azuwater and Azuvoda

Activated Sludge Plant BIO ACTIVE S

Description

Activates sludge plant BIO ACTIVE S is a domestic wastewater treatment for small and medium communities or for industrial wastewater containing organic pollution. BIO-ACTIVE-S works in extended aeration condition.

IMG 02

BIO ACTIVE S treats pre-treated wastewater from private houses, hotels, supermarkets and reduces organic matter concentration, BOD, COD, nutrients as nitrogen (N) and phosphorous (P) in effluent requested quality parameters.

IMG 02

TOP

Features

BIO ACTIVE S is made by a single prefabricated reinforced concrete tank.
Population equivalent (PE) is the main dimensional parameter according to European standard EN 12566-3.
Plant is equipped with an electric control panel, fine bubble air diffusers, oxygen blowers and all piping connections.
The treatment system is divided in a biologic digestion zone and in a settlement zone.
BIO ACTIVE S works with constant water level, so inlet volume is equal to outlet volume.
Ideal condition is constant flow and, consequently, constant organic matter. For this reason an equalization and homogenization chamber is recommended.
Depending on discharge configuration, specific pre-treatments are required: grease trap or septic tank.

TOP

Technical Specifications

BIO ACTIVE S plant is a mono-bloc (single unit) reinforced concrete tank for underground and aboveground (available on request) installation.
Available for vehicle access (light or heavy), with concrete, stainless steel or cast iron manhole cover (available on request).
Three categories are available: B125, C250 or D400.
BIO ACTIVE S line is available from PE 4 up to 200; biologic volume range from 800 up to 30,900 litres.
Gross dimension are shown in table as follow.

PEDNBLHH1H2WoxP
Name[-][mm][cm][cm][cm][cm][cm][m3][kW]
BIO ACTIVE S 441251051501401081010.8000.020
BIO ACTIVE S 661251301601401081011.0600.040
BIO ACTIVE S 881251301601801481411.4100.060
BIO ACTIVE S 10101251502001501181111.8000.060
BIO ACTIVE S 12121401502001801461392.1900.080
BIO ACTIVE S 16161401502002001661592.4000.100
BIO ACTIVE S 20201402102501501161093.0600.100
BIO ACTIVE S 30301602102502201841764.5800.120
BIO ACTIVE S 40401602503202001641566.5400.250
BIO ACTIVE S 50501602503202502142068.2500.250
BIO ACTIVE S 60601602504202001641569.4700.750
BIO ACTIVE S 808016025042027023422613.1001.100
BIO ACTIVE S 10010016025052025021420615.7301.500
BIO ACTIVE S 12512520025065025021020020.0101.500
BIO ACTIVE S 15015020025065029025024023.5802.200
BIO ACTIVE S 20020025025082029024523330.4201.500

02-02-01_01_BIO-ACTIVE-S_01_eng_00

NOTE: sizes can be changed without notice.
The letters in figures and table have the meanings set out below:

PE – population equivalent
DN – inlet and outlet pipes nominal diameter
B – total gross width
L – total gross length
H – total gross height (excluding cover)
H1 – inlet pipe height
H2 – outlet pipe height
Wox – biologic reaction volume
P – blower power required

For further information and tailor made solutions, please contact technical office.

TOP

Diagram Drawing

IMG04

IMG05

IMG06

TOP

Guarantees

BIO ACTIVE S is designed according to European standards.
Suitable for public sewer request quality standard or water body for domestic wastewater according to local regulation.
AZU Water can offer tailor made solution according to inflow and effluent characteristic.
Contact technical office for further information (contact).

TOP