Azuwater and Azuvoda

Sequencing Batch Reactor SBR S

Description

Sequencing batch reactor SBR S is a domestic wastewater treatment for small communities of for industrial wastewater containing organic pollution.

SBR S treats raw or pre-treated wastewater from private houses, hotels, supermarket reducing organic matter concentration, BOD, COD, nutrients as nitrogen (N) and phosphorous (P) in effluent request quality parameters.

TOP

Features

The sequencing batch reactor SBR S is an activated sludge plant made by a prefabricated concrete tank.
Population equivalent (PE) is the main dimensional parameter according to European standard EN 12566-3.
Plant is equipped with an electric control panel, fine bubble air diffusers, oxygen blowers and all piping connections.
There are two main areas in the treatment system: storage area and biologic reaction area.
In the first chamber the incoming water is stored as long as the oxidation reactions and subsequent sedimentation, which take place in the second chamber, are not yet completed
First chamber works also as primary sedimentation (pre-treatment).
This variable level zone allows to manage variable inlet flows, such as one coming typically from bars, restaurants, hotels, campings and small residential units.
Since the primary sedimentation is already present, other backwater pre-treatments are not required.
Where grey water is in a separated discharge line a grease trap is recommended for a better functioning: grease and scum revival in a separate volume can decrease first chamber cleaning operation frequency.
The flow enters by gravity in the first chamber and the biologic reaction section is loaded by an airlift.
Outlet flow (clarified water) is also discharged by an air lift.
In case of power failure, the S SBR system can work as two chambers septic tank: the level rises and the waters clarified skim by gravity into the outlet pipe.

TOP

Technical Specifications

SBR S plant is a monobloc (single unit) reinforced concrete tank for underground and aboveground (available on request) installation.
Available for vehicle access (light or heavy), with concrete, stainless steel or cast iron manhole cover (available on request).
Three category are available: B125, C250 or D400.
SBR S line is available from PE 4 up to 70; biologic volume range from 1,000 up to 14,000 litres .

Gross dimension are shown in table as follow.

PEDNBLHH1H2VsedVoxVtotP
Name[-][mm][cm][cm][cm][cm][cm][m3][m3][m3][kW]
SBR S 441251502001801381332.01.03.00.020
SBR S 661251502002001581532.31.23.50.040
SBR S 881252102501801381333.61.75.30.060
SBR S 10101252102502201781734.82.27.00.060
SBR S 12121402102502502062015.62.68.20.080
SBR S 14141402102502652212166.02.88.90.100
SBR S 16161402503202001561516.23.29.40.100
SBR S 18181402503202201761717.13.710.80.100
SBR S 20201402503202502062018.74.112.80.120
SBR S 22221402504202201761719.94.614.50.120
SBR S 262614025042025020620111.75.417.10.120
SBR S 343414025042030025625614.77.021.80.120
SBR S 363616025052025020419913.97.321.20.250
SBR S 404016025065023018417915.68.223.80.250
SBR S 505016025065027022421919.310.129.40.250
SBR S 606016025082027022421925.312.237.50.750
SBR S 707016025082029024423927.014.041.11.100

NOTE: sizes can be changed without notice.

The letters in figures and table have the meanings set out below:

PE – population equivalent
DN – inlet and outlet (emergency) pipes nominal diameter
B – total gross width
L – total gross length
H – total gross height (excluding cover)
H1 – inlet pipe height
H2 – outlet pipe height
Vsed – sedimentation volume (first chamber)
Vox – biologic reaction volume (second chamber)
Vtot – total volume
P – blower power required
For further information and tailor made solutions, please contact technical office.

TOP

Diagram Drawing

TOP

Guarantees

SBR S is designed according to European standards.
Suitable for public sewer request quality standard or water body for domestic wastewater according to local regulation.
AZU Water can offer tailor made solution according to inflow and effluent characteristic.
Contact technical office for further information (contact).

TOP